Adults are encouraged to explore outdoor sketching and journaling with artist Debora Young at one of two outdoor sessions at 6 p.m. Thursday, June 3, and at 10 a.m. Saturday, June 5, at the Tandy Hills Natural Area. Nature Journaling through the Fort Worth Public Library: https://www.fortworthtexas.gov/departments/library/events/nature-journaling
Friends of Tandy Hills Founders, Don & Debora Young interviewed by Misti Little on the history of the organization from 2004 to the present.
A non-migratory bird found at Tandy Hills and throughout the southwestern US and Mexico, the Greater Roadrunner, is a large, fast bird, approximately 23 inches long and clocked at a speed of 20 miles per hour. It generally prefers sprinting to flying. An opportunistic omnivore, it feeds on insects, reptiles, including rattlesnakes, small mammals, spiders & snails. An isolationist, except when breeding, they are monogamous and mate for life. Mating season is spring & summer. The male woos his sweetie-pie with a solo-dance perfomance and an offering of fresh-caught food.
This 2011 comminssion to create a stained glass window for St. Matthew's Lutheran church in Fort Worth transformed the 1966 modern-nordic space. I drew 7 doves to represent the days of the week and creation. The blue ribbions at the top are the morning breezes, 6 representing joy. The amber and yellows show the sun rising, illuminating the sweet night.
Another image I painted years ago from the South hi Mount Elementary School library mural. The library had a pet turtle that would interact with the students. He started out small but grew big both in size and importance. The turtle would nap, except when classrooms came into the library. He would gaze out upon the crowd of students, find and hold eye contact with a student, drawing that person closer to the aquarium. Perched on a stone, he would stretch-up encouraging contact.
One of the many kinds of birds seen at Tandy Hills, the Northern Mockingbird is the state bird of Texas. It's known as a mimic of other bird's songs, but can sound like squeaky gates, pianos & barking dogs! A loud and aggresive-territoral bird, the males croon day and night for hours-n-hours in the spring. In the fall both sexes sing to inform and defind their feeding areas. Their range is mostly southern United States and nothern Mexico but is moving northward.